No. 1-13-0084
[…] Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). Instead, our inquiry is limited to "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); accord People v. Cox, 195 Ill. 2d 378, 387 (2001). This means the reviewing court must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution; and no unreasonable inferences. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004).
¶ 47 Section 11-204.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, "Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer," states: "(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2012).