People v. Johnson
[…] On the eighth day of trial, after defendants had rested, Johnson informed the trial court a recently discovered defense witness offered to testify as to the extent of Johnson's injuries following the attack. The court observed that the evidence was untimely and cumulative, as two witnesses and Johnson himself had already testified as to injuries received during the fight. The court precluded the witness.

Johnson contends he was precluded from presenting a complete defense. We disagree.

Both sides in a criminal case must reveal their witnesses at least 30 days before trial. (See Pen. Code, § 1054 et seq.) Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a), requires that the defendant (and his or her attorney) disclose to the prosecution the "names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons . . . ." This requirement applies to "'all witnesses [a party] reasonably anticipates it is likely to call. . . .' [Citation.]" (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 376, fn. 11, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Bowens v.