People v. Johnson
[…] In addition, both the supplemental information and the amended supplemental information indicated that the prosecutor was seeking sentencing enhancement premised on Johnson's status as a fourth habitual offender. The only difference in these two documents was the correction of Johnson's prior arrest dates and offenses.

Johnson contends that he should not have been sentenced as a fourth habitual offender because the prosecutor's notice in terms of the amended supplemental information was untimely and not in compliance with MCL 769.13, which provides in relevant part:

(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
Notably, MCL 769.13(2) provides: "A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement." Because the prosecutor need only list convictions that "may be" relied upon, our Legislature has provided the prosecutor a certain amount of leeway in the accuracy of the notice. This Court has previously indicated that the purpose of the notice is merely to inform a defendant that the prosecutor intends to seek sentencing enhancement. See People v Manning, 163 Mich App 641, 644; 415 NW2d 1 (1987), overruled in part on other grounds People v Bailey, 483 Mich 905 (2009). The prosecutor's notice is not deemed to be "evidence" of a defendant's status, as MCL 769.13(5) provides:
The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing proceeding.
(c) A copy of a court register of actions.
(d) Information contained in a presentence report.
(e) A statement of the defendant.

Case law precludes the prosecutor from filing an initial notice and then seeking to amend the notice to increase the level of sentencing enhancement. People v Ellis, 224 Mich App 752, 756-757; 569 NW2d 917 (1997); see People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469-473; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).