No. F057736.
[…] ( Id., § 1962(c).) Despite the potential redundancy, it is also a crime for any person to conspire to violate the foregoing provision. ( Id., § 1962(d).) Under the statutes, the object of a RICO conspiracy is to violate the substantive RICO provisions, giving the law a much broader scope than would be achieved under traditional conspiracy law. ( United States v. Elliott (5th Cir.1978) 571 F.2d 880, 902–903.)
The Smith Act (18 U.S.C. § 2385) makes it a crime to, inter alia, “organize [ ] or help[ ] or attempt[ ] to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any [specified] government by force or violence; or become[ ] or [be] a member of, or affiliate[ ] with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof....” ( Id., 3d par.) The Act further makes it a crime for two or more persons to conspire to commit such an offense. ( Id., 5th par.) Despite the fact the “society, group, or assembly of persons” appears to constitute a conspiracy (see Board of Education v.