People v. Johnson
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003)), under which we reverse only if no reasonable person could agree with the trial court (People v. Barner, 374 Ill. App. 3d 963, 970 (2007)). To the extent a construction of section 115-7.3 is needed, the de novo standard applies. Wolinsky v. Kadison, 2013 IL App (1st) 111186, ¶ 31. Defendant's argument involves a number of subarguments. ¶ 12 Defendant first contends that the exception to the usual prohibition on evidence relevant only to a defendant's propensity to commit a criminal act (see, e.g., People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 283 (2010)) created by section 115-7.3 does not apply to two of the incidents of which the trial court allowed the State to present evidence. Section 115-7.3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, child pornography, aggravated child pornography, or criminal transmission of HIV;
(2) the defendant is accused of battery, aggravated battery, first degree murder, or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012; or
(3) the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses formerly known as rape, deviate sexual assault, indecent liberties with a child, or aggravated indecent liberties with a child.
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2010).
As the italicized language indicates, section 115-7.3 only allows the admission of evidence pertaining to the other crimes that are set forth in the first subparagraph.