People v. Johnson
[…] Have there been any other promises made? * * *

"The Court: Now as I've noted, this charge of intent to rob and steal while being armed does not carry a minimum sentence. However, if I do sentence you to the state penitentiary, which I could do, it is a Proposal B offense, which means that there would be no good time, no special good time or early parole if you were sent away to the state penitentiary. You understand that?"

The statute proscribing defendant's conduct, MCL 750.89; MSA 28.284, provides:

"Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years." (Emphasis added.)

Currently, there is a division of authority on this court regarding whether a felony "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years" imposes a mandatory minimum sentence.