People v. Johnny B. (In re Gianna B.)
[…] Adams v. Bath and Body Works, Inc., 358 Ill. App. 3d 387, 399 (2005). An appeal is considered "moot" when it does not involve an actual controversy and a decision of a reviewing court can have no practical affect on the parties. Steinbrecher v. Steinbrecher, 197 Ill. 2d 514, 522-23 (2001); In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 992 (1998). ¶ 24 To determine whether respondent's appeal is moot, we turn to section 2-27 of the Act, which governs disposition hearings and findings. 705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2010). In pertinent part, this provision of the Act provides as follows:

"If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that it is in the best interest of the minor to take [her] from the custody of [her] parents, *** the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
***
(d) Commit [her] to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-27(d) (West 2010).
¶ 25 This court was first called upon to interpret section 2-27 of the Act and address the issue of mootness in In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985 (1998).