People v. John Raffa
[…] John Raffa, appellant pro se. John Ciampoli, County Attorney, Mineola ( Jackie L. Gross of counsel), for respondent.

Before: NICOLAI, P.J., TANENBAUM and LACAVA, JJ.


OPINION OF THE COURT

MEMORANDUM

Ordered that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the law, the accusatory instrument is dismissed, and the fine, if paid, is remitted.

Defendant was convicted of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) by using a handheld amateur radio device while operating his vehicle on a public highway. A person violates this statute when he or she employs a "device used by subscribers and other users of wireless telephone service to access such service" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [a]). Wireless telephone service is defined as a "two-way real time voice telecommunications service that is interconnected to a public switched telephone network and is provided by a commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined by 47 C.F.R. § 20.3." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [b].) 47 CFR 20.3 exempts from its definition of commercial mobile radio service such "private" services as citizens band radio, which is distinct from amateur radio services ( cf.