People v. John F
[…] Before determining whether access to the criminal court records is statutorily permissible, the court must review the youthful offender statute itself, the primary purpose behind the statute, and any exceptions that have been carved out of the statute.

CPL 720.35 provides:

"720.35 Youthful offender adjudication; effect thereof; records

"1. A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense * * *

"2. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed * * * [or] a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law".

In People v.