People v. Doe
[…] Thus, the law makes clear that he is unable to have any of his three convictions sealed (see CPL 160.59 [3 ][h] ).

Defendant nevertheless contends that his two felony convictions should be treated as only one because the sentences imposed for each were run concurrently with each other. In support of this position, defendant argues that the sealing statute is unclear about how to treat multiple felony convictions for which concurrent sentences were imposed and, therefore, he suggests, it is instructive to look to the persistent felony offender statute ( Penal Law § 70.10 ) for guidance. That statute provides that, in determining how many previous felony convictions a defendant has, multiple convictions arising from crimes "that were committed prior to the time the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for any of such convictions shall be deemed only one conviction" ( Penal Law § 70.10 [1 ][c] ).

But there is a problem with this argument: the sealing statute is not silent about when multiple felony convictions can be treated as a single conviction.