People v. Doe
[…] But there is a problem with this argument: the sealing statute is not silent about when multiple felony convictions can be treated as a single conviction. In fact, the sealing statute explains that doing so is permissible only when a defendant has been convicted of multiple offenses that were committed during the course of "the same criminal transaction," as that concept is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law ( CPL 160.59 [1 ][a] ). And that definition provides that a "criminal transaction" can consist of multiple acts, "or a group of acts," but the conduct must be "so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstances of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or ... [be] so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture" ( CPL 40.10 [2 ] ).