People v. Joe
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) That hearing "shall provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release." (§ 3051, subd. (e).) The Board of Parole Hearings shall take into consideration, among other things, "the diminished culpability of youth as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the individual" (§ 3051, subd. (f)(1)) and the knowledge of, for example, family members, friends, school personnel and faith leaders who knew the juvenile before the crime or who know of the juvenile's growth and maturity since the crime (§ 3051, subd. (f)(2)).

See also section 4801, subdivision (c) ["When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board . . . shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."].)

At the time Joe was sentenced, former section 3051 applied to prisoners under the age of 23.