IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO J.M., JR.
[…] Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332 ¶ 4 (App. 2004)). We accept factual findings "if reasonable evidence and inferences support them." Brionna J. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 255 Ariz. 471 ¶ 30 (2023) (citation omitted). We do not reweigh evidence. Alma S., 245 Ariz. at 151 ¶ 18.
I. Reasonable Evidence Supports Termination of Father's Rights Based on Abandonment Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1).
¶10 A parent abandons a child where they fail "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). A parent also abandons their child where they have made "only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. Central to this case, "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.
¶11 Father argues that "there is simply no evidence of abandonment in this case." Not so.