In re J.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. J.M., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§§ 706, 706.5.) If the minor is in foster care, or if the probation officer recommends placement in foster care, the social study must include a case plan as described in section 706.6. (§§ 706.5, subd. (a), 727.1, subd. (a); In re Nicole H. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1150, 1156, fn. 5.) The case plan must be attached to the social study or incorporated as a separate section within the social study. (§ 706.6, subd. (c).) The probation officer must submit the social study and case plan to the court before the disposition hearing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.785(a)(1)-(2), 5.785(c)(1).)
Section 706.6 lists the information the case plan must provide in various situations. (§ 706.6, subd. (c)-(q).) These include: (1) a "description of the circumstances that resulted in the minor being placed under the supervision of the probation department and in foster care;" (2) an "assessment of the minor's and family's strengths and service needs" and "the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs;" and (3) a "description of the type of home or institution in which the minor is to be placed," "including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement." (§ 706.6, subds. (c)(1)-(3).) In developing the case plan, the probation officer must consider the recommendations of the CFT and must document reasons for inconsistencies between the case plan and the CFT recommendations. (§ 706.6 subd. (b)(2).) A CFT "brings together individuals that engage with the . . . youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering services." (§706.6, subd. (a).)
In 2015, the Legislature amended section 706.6 by enacting the Continuum of Care Reform Act, which sought to improve California's child welfare system. (See Stats. 2015, ch. 773, §§ 1, subd. (a), 49.5.)
"We review the court's placement decision for an abuse of discretion."