In re J.M.
[…] Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 920, disapproved of on another ground in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.) Moreover, "section 71 does not require a finding that the perpetrator actually intends to carry out the threat. It requires only that the perpetrator intend that his threat cause the victim to do or refrain from doing an act in the performance of his or her duties and that it reasonably appears to the victim that the threat could be carried out." (Ernesto H., supra, at p. 315.) We conclude there is sufficient evidence in the record of each of the statute's elements.

Section 71 provides that: "Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, . . . any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his [or her] duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."