In re J.M., a Minor, (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. J.M., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Further, the State argues, the juvenile court was authorized to impose probation restrictions outside those enumerated by the Act if the condition was reasonable and had some connection to either the underlying crime or the respondent's attitude or behavior. ¶ 21 To begin, delinquency proceedings are intended to protect and rehabilitate rather than to punish minors. In re Jawan S., 2018 IL App (1st) 172955, ¶ 16. Section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016)), sets out terms that the court may impose as conditions of juvenile probation. One of the terms is that a minor "refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified person or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs." 705 ILCS 5-715(2)(s) (West 2016). Furthermore, the court may order probation conditions not enumerated in the Act to "achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public." In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003); 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(u).