In re J.M.
[…] We will remand to the juvenile court for it to clarify this issue. --------

DISCUSSION

The minor contends the case must be remanded because the juvenile court did not declare whether the sustained offense of vehicle theft in violation of Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a) was a felony or misdemeanor and the record does not indicate that the court was aware of, and exercised, its discretion. We disagree.

Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a) is a "wobbler" offense which can, in the case of an adult, be punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 702, "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This requirement "serves the purpose of ensuring that the juvenile court is aware of, and actually exercises, its discretion under Welfare and Institutions Code section 702." (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1207 (Manzy W.).)