In re J.L.
[…] Other sections of the Vehicle Code also condition driving privileges on the possession of a driver's license. Section 13101, for example, which defines “revocation” of a license, reads: “When used in reference to a driver's license, ‘revocation' means that the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is terminated and a new driver's license may be obtained after the period of revocation.” Similarly, section 13102, which defines “suspension” of a license, states: “When used in reference to a driver's license, ‘suspension' means that the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is temporarily withdrawn.”

Because the privilege to operate a motor vehicle is conditioned on the possession of a driver's license, and section 13203 only applies to those who have the privilege to operate a motor vehicle, section 13203 cannot apply to those who do not possess a valid driver's license.