No. 1-16-0378
[…] The State joins in this request, and we agree. ¶ 36 Whether a sentence complies with the Act is an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Taylor, 221 Ill. 2d 157, 162 (2006). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). In reviewing the statute at issue, we analyze its exact language while keeping in mind the "legislature's apparent objective in enacting it." Taylor, 221 Ill. 2d at 162. ¶ 37 Section 5-715 of the Act clearly states: "The period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014). In the case at bar, defendant committed an aggravated robbery, a Class 1 forcible felony; thus, a probationary term of five years applies. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2014).