THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BOBBY J. JIMERSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 43 B. Other-Crimes Evidence
¶ 44 Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting other-crimes evidence by failing to conduct the requisite balancing test. Specifically, defendant contends the court failed to consider the undue prejudice to defendant in allowing all the State's evidence regarding his prior conviction for domestic violence. The State contends the court properly conducted the balancing test and properly admitted evidence of defendant's previous conviction for domestic violence against the same victim to show propensity pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2012)). We agree with the State.
¶ 45 Section 115-7.4 of the Code provides, in part, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012). The statute directs courts to weigh the probative value of the other-crimes evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant.