People v. Jimenez
[…] On two different occasions, Jimenez entered Loan Plus, a commercial check-cashing business, and cashed a check from Outer Wall, Inc., made payable to himself. The checks were valued at $632.47 and $596.60, respectively. Outer Wall later confirmed it did not issue them to Jimenez.

The People filed an information charging Jimenez with two felony violations of section 530.5, subdivision (a), unauthorized use of the personal identifying information of another. They further alleged Jimenez had a prior strike conviction in 2015 for assault with a deadly weapon plus a prison prior.

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense ...."

Jimenez admitted the special allegations after a jury convicted him of both counts. He also moved to reduce the convictions to misdemeanors pursuant to Proposition 47 (§ 1170.18, subds. (d)-(g)) and People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858 (Gonzales).