11-30-2022
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we modify counts 6 and 7 to reflect that Jimenez violated section 289, subdivision (h).
"When a conviction is contrary to law, but the evidence shows that a defendant is guilty of a lesser included offense, a court can reduce the conviction to the lesser included offense and affirm the judgment as modified." (People v. Eagle (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 275, 279, citing, inter alia, § 1260 ["The court 7 may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed."].)