2019–08487 Ind.No. 146/09
[…] A grand jury returned an indictment against the defendant charging him with criminal mischief in the second degree ( Penal Law § 145.10 ), aggravated cruelty to animals ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353–a ), and overdriving, torturing or injuring an animal ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 ).
In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court, upon the motion of the defendant, and upon reviewing the grand jury minutes, dismissed the indictment, with leave to re-present the matter to a new grand jury. The court concluded that the grand jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of CPL 210.35(5) based upon the prosecutor's failure to instruct the grand jury on the defense of justification as defined in Penal Law § 35.05(2). That provision provides a complete defense where "[s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue." Upon reargument, the court adhered to the original determination, noting that, based upon the defendant's testimony before the grand jury, there was a reasonable view of the evidence to support the justification charge. The People appeal.