2019–08487 Ind.No. 146/09
[…] Grant, 113 A.D.3d 875, 876, 978 N.Y.S.2d 905, quoting People v. Wilson, 228 A.D.2d 708, 709, 645 N.Y.S.2d 498 ). "The failure to charge justification constitutes reversible error only when the defense is ‘supported by a reasonable view of the evidence—not by any view of the evidence, however artificial or irrational’ " ( People v. Rivers, 300 A.D.2d 63, 64–65, 751 N.Y.S.2d 28, quoting People v. Butts, 72 N.Y.2d 746, 750, 536 N.Y.S.2d 730, 533 N.E.2d 660 ; see People v. Forde, 140 A.D.3d 1085, 1087, 34 N.Y.S.3d 477 ).
Penal Law § 35.05(2) provides that "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when ... [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue." The requirement that the impending injury must be imminent and about to occur denotes an "impending harm which constitutes a present, immediate threat—i.e., a danger that is actual and at hand, not one that is speculative, abstract or remote" ( People v.