04-17-2017
[…] Code, § 10851, subd. (a), § 666.5); receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)); possessing a controlled substance for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a)); and vehicle burglary (§§ 459, 460, subd. (b)).
Motion to Set Aside the Residential Burglary Charge
As relevant here, the prosecution filed an information alleging residential burglary (§§ 459, 460, subd. (a)). The prosecution alleged Jimenez "unlawfully enter[ed] a dwelling house . . . inhabited by Brian S.[,] . . . Building K, Unit 101, with the intent to commit larceny and a felony."
Section 739 authorizes the prosecutor to file an information "which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." (Simons, Cal. Preliminary Examinations and 995 Benchbook: Statutes and Notes (2017 ed.) § 4.6, p. 4-29 (Simons).) On appeal, Jimenez does not challenge the prosecution's power to include the residential burglary charge in the information.