THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE JIMENEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On October 12, 2011, and November 22, 2011, appellant filed a motion to vacate judgment under section 1016.5. The trial court denied the motion on December 1, 2011.
DISCUSSION
I. Appellant's Argument
Appellant contends that the advisement he received at the taking of his 1993 plea did not properly inform him of the immigration consequences of his plea. He asserts that any failure to include a portion of the three distinct immigration advisements is a failure to comport with the requirements of section 1016.5, the remedy for which is to vacate the conviction.
II. Relevant Authority
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires a trial court to advise the defendant, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, as follows: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) of section 1016.5 provides, in pertinent part: "If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. . . ."
"Although we review the trial court's denial of the motion for abuse of discretion [citation], statutory interpretation is an issue of law we decide de novo [citation]." (People v. Akhile (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 558, 562-563.)
III. Proceedings Below