People v. Ji
[…] Fruits (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 188, 202 ["Evidence Code section 1109 is an express exception to the prohibition against propensity evidence set forth in Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a)," and "allows a jury to draw propensity inferences from prior acts"].)

We review the admission of evidence of other acts of domestic violence under Evidence Code sections 1109 and 352 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1145; People v. Johnson (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 520, 531.)

The definition of "domestic violence" in Evidence Code section 1109 is the definition of that term in section 13700, subdivision (b): "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (See Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Section 13700, subdivision (a), defines "abuse" as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." Where, as with the mountain road incident, the prior act of domestic violence occurred within five years of the charged offense, the definition of domestic violence in Evidence Code section 1109 includes the definition of that term in Family Code sections 6211 and 6320, which define domestic