People v. Ji
[…] Harris (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1269, 1290 [defendant's argument in response "to the Attorney General's waiver argument by suggesting for the first time in his reply brief that the failure to object amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel" was forfeited and "barred on appeal"].)

Even if Ji had not forfeited the argument, it would fail on the merits because the mountain road incident qualified as a prior act of domestic violence under section 13700 and Family Code sections 6203, 6211 and 6320. Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a), provides that, "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Thus, "[s]ection 1109, in effect, 'permits the admission of defendant's other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such crimes,'" subject to the court's discretion to exclude the evidence under Evidence Code section 352. (People v.