People v. J.H. (In re J.H.)
[…] RIJ1500166) and J.H. entered into an informal program of supervision, which allowed her to live with her parents under specific terms and conditions. (§ 654.2.) However, by October 23, 2015, Riverside County Department of Public Social Services (DPSS) initiated dependency proceedings (Riverside County case No. RIJ1501184) based on allegations father, who was "unable to adequately parent the child due to the child's negative behaviors," "inappropriately disciplined" J.H., and mother was "unable" to provide for her. J.H. was adjudged a dependent of the court and placed in foster care.

Section 654.2, in relevant part, provides: "(a) If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor's parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable the minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the program of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the minor's participation in the program. . . . If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed."

After fostering J.H. for approximately six weeks, the foster mother requested J.H.'s removal due to her defiant behavior and poor decisions regarding school attendance, curfew, and drug use.