People v. J.H. (In re J.H.)
[…] "Because no report was required, it follows that any error in the manner it was prepared is necessarily harmless." (D.M., supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 1124 [no § 241.1 report required since minor was not a ward when the court assumed jurisdiction over her as a dependent child].) Moreover, as further discussed in section II.C.5., post, the record contains ample evidence to support a finding that J.H. and society would best be served by dismissing the dependency case but continuing her as a ward of the court.

Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented."