People v. J.H. (In re J.H.)
[…] The section 241.1 report filed on September 29, 2017, summarized J.H.'s use of both legal and illegal drugs, her absence from the group home without permission, her "5150" evaluations, her self-harming behaviors, and her academic performance. J.H. expressed her desire to return to living with father. Both probation and DPSS recommended she "be continued a ward of the Court and remain a Dual Status youth with DPSS remaining lead agency and dependency remaining lead Court." The court accepted the recommendation.

Section 5150 provides in part, "When a person, as a result of mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention . . . ." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)

In January 2018, J.H.'s dependency and delinquency matters were transferred to San Bernardino County, where father was residing: Riverside County dependency case No. RIJ1501184 became J274523, and Riverside County delinquency case No.