In re J.G., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. J.G., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellant contends the electronics search condition bears no relationship to his offense and is unconstitutionally overbroad. Respondent contends the condition is reasonable because it relates to potential future criminality and that the condition is not overbroad.
Standard of Review
We review the court's imposition of a probation condition for abuse of discretion. (In re Shaun R. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1143.) We review constitutional challenges to probation conditions de novo. (In re M.F. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 489, 495.)
Discussion
Reasonableness. "Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) 'authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." A juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to fashion conditions of probation for the purpose of rehabilitation and may even impose a condition of probation that would be unconstitutional or otherwise improper so long as it is tailored to specifically meet the needs of the juvenile.' [Citation.]"