In re J.F.
[…] (a); count one) and a misdemeanor violation of being an unlicensed driver (§ 12500, subd. (a); count two). After a contested jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court sustained the petition.

In June 2019, Appellant was declared a ward of the court and, among other conditions of probation, the juvenile court imposed a one-year prohibition on driving.

Over defense counsel's objection that Appellant lacked the ability to pay, the juvenile court also imposed a $100 restitution fine.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. The One-Year Prohibition on Driving

A. Statutory Scheme

Section 13201 provides: "A court may suspend, for not more than six months, the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon conviction of any of the following offenses: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) evading a peace officer in violation of . . . Section 2800.2 . . . ."

Section 13203 states that, "In no event shall a court suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle or as a condition of probation prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle for a period of time longer than that specified in this code.