In re J.F.
[…] Thus, within the statutory framework, a person only has the "privilege" to operate a motor vehicle if they have a license to do so.

Sections 13101 and 13102 are consistent with section 12500 in conditioning the privilege to drive on having a driver's license. Section 13101 provides: "When used in reference to a driver's license, 'revocation' means that the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is terminated and a new driver's license may be obtained after the period of revocation." Section 13102 provides: "When used in reference to a driver's license, 'suspension' means that the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is temporarily withdrawn. The department may, before terminating any suspension based upon a physical or mental condition of the licensee, require such examination of the licensee as deemed appropriate in relation to evidence of any condition which may affect the ability of the licensee to safely operate a motor vehicle."

Because section 13203 applies only to those holding a valid driver's license and Appellant was unlicensed, the juvenile court was not limited by that provision. The probation condition prohibiting Appellant from driving for one year was not unauthorized.