People v. J.F.
[…] We see, then, for subsection (g)(3) to even apply, a discharge hearing must have been held, following which a defendant must have been remanded into the Department's custody for further treatment. Id. § 104-25(d). Here, however, because defendant was not committed to a period of extended treatment following the not not guilty finding at the discharge hearing, he does not, by the very terms of the statute, qualify for any consideration under section 104-25(g).

¶ 86 Nevertheless, even if section 104-25(g)(3) applied to defendant, his construction of "released" is untenable because "released" clearly refers to released from the term of extended treatment. In other words, the proper reading of section 104-25(g)(3) is: "At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to [section 104-25]: *** If the defendant is not committed pursuant to [section 104-25], he or she shall be released." Id. § 104-25(g)(3). "Released" therefore clearly and unambiguously refers to released from the "extended period of treatment."