People v. J.F.
[…] Id. § 104-25(g).

¶ 85 Defendant focuses on section 104-25(g)(3), claiming the term, "release," is ambiguous and suggesting that it should mean "close the case file." We disagree. As is relevant here, an unfit defendant who is not acquitted in a discharge hearing may be remanded for further treatment. Id. § 104-25(d). The further treatment extends for a period of one year up to five years, depending on the severity of the charged offense. Id. Thereafter, "[a]t the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to [section 104-25]," if the defendant is not committed under section 104-25(g)(2) (id. § 104-25 (g)(2)), "he or she shall be released."