People v. J.F.
[…] Id. § 104-16. An unfit defendant shall be placed in the least restrictive setting for restorative therapy. Id. § 104-17. As an adjunct to the therapy, the defendant's treater must offer an opinion on the probability of restoring the defendant to fitness within the allotted time frame (in the instant case, within one year). Id. The treater shall submit periodic progress reports, and the trial court shall hold periodic hearings to determine whether the defendant is making progress toward restoration of fitness. Id. §§ 104-18, 104-20.

¶ 34 "Upon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within the [required time period] from the original finding of unfitness, the [trial] court shall hold a discharge hearing within 60 days, unless good cause is shown for the delay." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 104-23(a).