THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES JUSTIN JEWKES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the abstract of judgment contains an error because it should only reflect that he is required to pay one court operations assessment and one conviction assessment. We disagree.
We conclude that the trial court properly imposed a $30 conviction assessment and a $40 court operations assessment for the misdemeanor offense and the felony offense. The text of the relevant statutes requires an assessment be imposed on "every conviction for a criminal offense." (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) ["[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30)"]; Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) ["in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense"]; see People v.