THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES JUSTIN JEWKES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] At the time of his plea, a violation of this section was a "wobbler"—meaning it could be charged and punished as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (See People v. Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857, 871, fn. 1 (Buycks).)
The court scheduled his sentencing hearing for January of 2015, and in the meantime, allowed him to stay out of custody on his own recognizance. Defendant failed to show for his sentencing hearing, and as a result, the prosecution filed a new complaint against him under section 1320, subdivision (b)—which provides that "[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony."
Defendant was afterward arrested on the new complaint and, in April of 2015, pleaded no contest to the charge for failing to appear in court. The following month, the court sentenced defendant on both his drug offense and his failure to appear offense.