People v. Jeter
[…] Discussion

Defendant contends that in the absence of a Harvey waiver the trial court erred by imposing restitution based on counts or charges that were dismissed pursuant to the plea agreement. Defendant argues that because no Harvey waiver was obtained at the change of plea hearing as required under section 1192.3, the trial court was limited to imposing a restitution order only with respect to the September 24, 2007 incident at the Bebe Store on Union Street underlying her guilty plea on count 1.

Preliminarily, we address the applicability of section 1192.3. Section 1192.3 states: “(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in Section 1192.5 or 1192.7, which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court[;] (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” (Ibid [italics added].)

Section 1192.3, subdivision (b) by its own terms applies only to plea bargains “as described in this section,” i.e., section 1192.3, subdivision (a). Section 1192.3, subdivision (a) does not apply to all plea bargains. Rather, section 1192.3, subdivision (a) states unambiguously that it only applies where a defendant pleads guilty to an offense “which... did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered.”

In this case, however, defendant pleaded guilty to an offense which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered. Thus, defendant’s plea bargain does not fall within the plain meaning of section 1192.3, subdivision (a). (See People v.