06-26-2023
[…] (Stats. 2020, ch. 337, § 1(b); accord, § 736.5, subds. (a)-(e).) In May 2021, the Governor signed into law Senate Bill No. 92, which announced the closure of the D.J.J. (Stats. 2021, ch. 18, § 12.) This development in juvenile justice realignment also added section 875 et seq., which governs commitment to local "secure youth treatment facilities" (SYTF) in lieu of D.J.J. commitment. (See §§ 875, subd. (c)(1).)
Section 875, subdivision (a) provides, "commencing July 1, 2021, the [juvenile] court may order that a ward who is 14 years of age or older be committed to a [SYTF] for a period of confinement" under certain criteria not relevant here. As to the court's duty to impose an appropriate disposition, subdivision (b) of section 875 provides: