NO. 4-12-0931
[…] In re Alfred H., 358 Ill. App. 3d 784, 788, 832 N.E.2d 964, 967 (2005). "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on evidence." Id. ¶ 20 Pursuant to section 1-119(1) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/1-119(1) (West 2010)), a "[p]erson subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis" means:
"(1) A person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is reasonably expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person or another in physical harm or in reasonable expectation of being physically harmed[.]" 405 ILCS 5/1-119(1) (West 2010).No respondent may be found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis unless that finding is established by clear and convincing evidence. 405 ILCS 5/3-808 (West 2010). ¶ 21 Here, Dr.