People v. Samuel C. (In re A.C.)
[…] Id.

¶ 54 1. Failure to Make Reasonable Progress

¶ 55 Although the circuit court found the respondents unfit for failure to make reasonable progress during the time periods specified in the petition to terminate parental rights, we can affirm on any basis in the record. See In re Brianna B., 334 Ill. App. 3d 651, 655 (2002). Accordingly, we observe the first nine months after the adjudication of neglect, specifically November 6, 2014, to August 5, 2015, to determine if the respondents made reasonable progress. ¶ 56 Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Act provides that a ground for a finding of unfitness is failure by a parent "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2016). "[R]easonable progress requires measureable or demonstrable movement toward the goal of reunification." In re Daphnie E., 368 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1067 (2006).