People v. Jennifer G. (In re B.C.)
[…] In March 2022, the State filed a motion to terminate respondent's parental rights. The court found respondent unfit and determined it was in B.C.'s best interests to terminate respondent's parental rights. Respondent appeals, arguing the trial court erred in (1) finding her unfit and (2) determining it was in B.C.'s best interests to terminate respondent's parental rights. We affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 A. Case Opening

¶ 5 On May 21, 2019, the State filed a petition under section 2-3(2)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2018)), alleging B.C. was an abused minor in that a family member or other household member "inflicts, causes to be inflicted or allows to be inflicted upon [B.C.] physical injury, other than by accidental means, which causes disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function, in that abuse causes fractures other than by accidental means."