People v. Jenks
[…] People v Stevens, 306 Mich.App. 620, 629; 858 N.W.2d 98 (2014). "Malice for second-degree murder can be inferred from evidence that the defendant intentionally set in motion a force likely to cause death or great bodily harm." People v Fletcher, 260 Mich.App. 531, 559; 679 N.W.2d 127 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Second-degree murder is a general intent crime." Id.

MCL 780.972(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
In People v Bailey, 330 Mich.App. 41, 46-47; 944 N.W.2d 370 (2019), this Court stated: A killing may be considered justified if the defendant acts in self-defense.