No. 1-10-3006
[…] People v. Hauschild, 226 Ill. 2d 63, 90 (2007). Conversely, a sentence within statutory limits will be deemed excessive and a result of an abuse of discretion where the sentence is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law, or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. Fern, 189 Ill. 2d at 54. ¶ 64 In this case, defendant was convicted of first degree murder, which carries a sentence of between 20 and 60 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2002). Because defendant "personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2002). Thus, in this case, the trial court imposed a sentence only five years over the statutory minimum.