No. 1-10-3006
[…] Where the evidence includes testimony that normally would be barred as hearsay, such evidence is properly admitted if it meets the criteria in section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code):
"(a) the statement is inconsistent with [the witness'] testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement -"[T]he policy reasons underlying section 115-10.1 of the Code as an exception to the hearsay rule include the fact that 'substantive admissibility [of the hearsay] will protect parties from turncoat witnesses.' " People v. Fauber, 266 Ill.