People v. Jeffries
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. This means that we must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). Reversal is justified only where the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive as to justify a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2011). ¶ 16 To prove the defendant guilty of the AUUW and UUWF counts as charged, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a firearm. Section 2-7.5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2014)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it by section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID ACT) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014)), namely, "any device, * * * which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," but excluding items such as a "paint ball gun," a "B-B gun," or a "pneumatic gun." ¶ 17 The defendant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he possessed a firearm within the meaning of the Code where Officer Sanchez briefly viewed the defendant from a distance and provided