File No. 21080055
[…] However, as noted above, the requirements of these instruments are different—the appearance ticket is signed and issued by law enforcement whereas the criminal summons is subscribed to and issued by the court. The appearance ticket must be served personally upon the defendant. CPL § 150.40 (2). There is no statutory direction on how the summons is to be served, and it is often served by mail. Therefore, it cannot be said that the summons and appearance ticket conform to the same requirements. (compare CPL § 150.10 with CPL § 130.10 ).
Moreover, in terms of the commencement date for speedy trial purposes, the legislature carved out a specific exception from the date of filing commencement date when it provided in CPL § 30.30 (7)(b) that "where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court" CPL § 30.30 (7)(b) (emphasis supplied). By its terms, this exception is not applicable to the criminal summons.