No. 311867
[…] Vaughn, 691 Mich at 669, citing Strickland, 466 US at 694. "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." People v Carbin, 463 Mich 590, 600; 623 NW2d 884 (2001), citing Strickland, 466 US at 694.
Defendant first argues that defense counsel's assistance was ineffective for failing to educate the jury regarding the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.972, or to adequately tailor his defense to that statute. We disagree. MCL 780.972 provides:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual.
(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
Although the record indicates that defense counsel never specifically mentioned the Self-Defense Act, defense counsel adequately tailored the defense to the requirements of the statute.