Appeal No. 3-20-0537
[…] McKinley categorically denied being influenced in any way in these proceedings and also noted that he had no control over where DCFS would place M.D. for foster care. After hearing the evidence, the trial court found no evidence of bad faith, prejudice, or bias on the part of McKinley. The trial court further held that the record contained no evidence that McKinley actually engaged in or that there was a perception that he engaged in any unethical conduct in handling the case. ¶ 90 Applying the facts of this case to section 3-9008(a-10), the appointment of a special prosecutor is not warranted. Section 3-9008(a-10) provides:
"The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding." 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2020).A special prosecutor may be appointed when (1) the prosecutor is interested in the case as a private individual, (2) the prosecutor is a party to the litigation, or (3) the continued participation by the prosecutor creates an appearance of impropriety.