11-06-2023
[…] J.D. asserts that the juvenile court's dispositional order had to comply with two statutory standards, subdivision (a) of section 727.1 and subdivision (e) of section 713. The standard in subdivision (e) of section 713 applies to any minor "who is determined by the court under Section 712 to be seriously emotionally disturbed, have a serious mental disorder, or have a developmental disability." (§ 713, subd. (a).) But the record does not include any determination by the court that J.D. is seriously emotionally disturbed, has a serious mental disorder, or has a developmental disability. Section 713 thus does not apply in this case. Section 727.1 applies if "the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727." (§ 727.1, subd. (a).) Assuming that the YTEC commitment qualified as an order placing J.D. under the probation department's supervision for foster care placement, J.D. has not shown any error under section 727.1. The statute requires that the minor's placement be a "safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family-like, . . . consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best interests." (§ 727.1, subd. (a).) J.D. argues that there was not substantial evidence the YTEC commitment "would address [her] needs and keep her safe."