People v. J.C.
[…] On December 22, 2022, the superior court denied J.C.'s motion to return jurisdiction to the juvenile court. J.C. appealed from that order.

On April 6, 2023, the superior court granted J.C.'s motion to transfer the case back to juvenile court for a new transfer hearing in compliance with the new standards for transfer hearings required by Assembly Bill No. 2361. (§ 707, subd. (a)(3).)

DISCUSSION

Dismissal of the Appeal

The People claim this appeal must be dismissed because it does not fall within the provisions of section 801, subdivision (a). In his rely brief, J.C. agrees.

Section 801, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, "An order transferring a minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction." (Italics added.)

Section 801 is the section upon which J.C. based his appeal. But the December 22, 2022, order that J.C. appealed from is not an order transferring a minor from the juvenile court to criminal court.