108899 109032
[…] Defendant now appeals.
Although defendant waived his right to appeal, the parties agreed that it did not encompass his potential adjudication as a youthful offender.
--------
Defendant asserts that County Court erroneously refused to adjudicate him a youthful offender on his conviction of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree. We disagree. CPL 720.20(1)(a) vests County Court with the discretion to adjudicate an eligible youth a youthful offender if "in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record." As this Court has recognized, "the decision to grant or deny youthful offender status rests within the sound exercise of the sentencing court's discretion and, absent a clear abuse of that discretion, its decision will not be disturbed" ( People v.