People v. Javier
[…] Furthermore, the court correctly limited the use of the evidence by instructing the jury to only consider it in determining Ponces credibility and state of mind.

4. Griffin Error

"The Fifth Amendment, in its direct application to the Federal Government, and in its bearing on the States by reason of the Fourteenth Amendment, forbids either comment by the prosecution on the accuseds silence or instructions by the court that such silence is evidence of guilt." (Griffin v. California (1965) 380 U.S. 609, 615, 14 L. Ed. 2d 106, 85 S. Ct. 1229.) This rule is codified in Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a): "no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." But "it is well established . . . that the rule prohibiting comment on defendants failure to testify does not extend to comments on the state of the evidence or on the failure of the defense to introduce material evidence or to call logical witnesses. (People v.