People v. Javaherforoush
[…] In response to the court's ruling, defendant made an application to submit the motion in writing, which had been drafted by her former counsel and which was contained in the file that he had handed over to her; however, the court would not accept the motion, and the trial commenced. Following the nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of improperly passing on the right (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1123 ).

Pursuant to CPL 170.10, a defendant “has the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every stage of the action,” even when the defendant is charged by simplified information (CPL 170.10[1], [3] ).