People v. Jasper
[…] Id. ¶ 25. Our supreme court has specifically held a court's jurisdiction to entertain a defendant's motion to reconsider the sentence lapses 30 days after the court imposes its sentence (Flowers, 208 Ill.2d at 303), and a defendant's untimely motion to reconsider his sentence does not revest the court with jurisdiction (id. at 306). Further, as we discuss, a motion in arrest of judgment does not fall into any recognized exception to the rules regarding lapse and revestment of jurisdiction.

¶ 61 Defendant's labeling his motion for reconsideration of his sentence as one under section 122-9 of the Code did not allow him to file it at any time. To be sure, the State may file a section 122-9 motion "[a]t any time upon the recommendation of the State's Attorney." 725 ILCS 5/122-9(b) (West 2022). However, section 122-9 does not accord the same right to a defendant. The section is captioned "Motion to resentence by the People." (Emphasis added.)