People v. Jasper
[…] However, the Bailey court declined to order a remand in the case under appeal. It deemed judicial economy was not served by remanding the matter when the motion at issue failed to allege facts sufficient to make "even a cursory showing of cause and prejudice." Id. ¶ 42. However, when a court is considering a successive postconviction petition under first-stage review, "reversal is required where the record shows that the circuit court sought or relied on input from the State when determining whether the petition is frivolous." People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill.2d 410, 419 (1996); see 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2022) (If "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order" within 90 days of the petition's filing.).