People v. Jasper
[…] The character of a motion "is determined by its content or substance, not by the label placed on it by the movant." People v. Patrick, 2011 IL 111666, ¶ 34. Because section 122-9 motions must be filed by the state's attorney, defendant's motion was in substance an ordinary motion for reconsideration of the sentence. Therefore, it did not revest the trial court with jurisdiction. Flowers, 208 Ill.2d at 306.

¶ 62 The trial court similarly had no jurisdiction to address the merits of defendant's motion in arrest of judgment. Section 116-2(a) of the Code provides: "A written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty." 725 ILCS 5/116-2(a) (West 2022). A motion in arrest of judgment would have been untimely any time later than 30 days after the 2013 entry of defendant's guilty verdict.