People v. Jarfas
[…] Accordingly, the probationer in this case has not committed an additional offense or crime because he was found to be suffering from a mental defect and cannot be sentenced as a criminal defendant.

It is also true that a probationer is not afforded the same rights of a criminal defendant in that the burden of proof at a violation of probation hearing is not that of beyond a reasonable doubt but as CPL 410.70 (3) states: "A finding that the defendant has violated a condition of his sentence must be based upon preponderance of the evidence."

This lower standard means that even if a probationer is found not guilty in a criminal case he can still be found guilty of violating his probation. This result is quite proper and logical because of the different burdens of proof involved.