People v. Jarfas
[…] This court also finds that the defendant probationer was not guilty of specifications 2 and 3 because he was suffering from a mental disease or defect at the time of the commission of these acts.

The court is now faced with the interesting question whether one can be considered to have violated the conditions of his probation when the underlying charge or charges have been disposed of by the defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect? To determine the answer the court must first examine what constitutes a violation of the condition of probation.

CPL 410.10 (2) states that the: "Commission of an additional offense, other than a traffic infraction, after imposition of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, and prior to expiration or termination of the period of the sentence, constitutes a ground for revocation of such sentence irrespective of whether such fact is specified as a condition of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)