People v. Jaquery
[…] Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), if an individual pleads guilty to a criminal offense, committed on or after the individual's seventeenth birthday but before his or her twenty-first birthday, the court of record having jurisdiction of the criminal offense may, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of that individual, consider and assign that individual to the status of youthful trainee. [Emphasis added.]
Subsections (2) and (3) list offenses for which HYTA status is ineligible. MCL 750.227b is not among those listed. MCL 762.12 provides for revocation of HYTA status as follows:
The court of record having jurisdiction over the criminal offense referred to in section 11 of this chapter may, at any time, terminate its consideration of the
individual as a youthful trainee or, once having assigned the individual to the status of a youthful trainee, may at its discretion revoke that status any time before the individual's final release. If an individual who is required to be registered pursuant to the sex offenders registration act willfully violates that act, the court shall revoke the individual's status as a youthful trainee. Upon termination of consideration or revocation of status as a youthful trainee, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law. If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed . . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 762.13(l) provides the trial court with options for commitment as follows:
If an individual is assigned to the status of a youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall do 1 of the following: