People v. Jaquery
[…] If an individual who is required to be registered pursuant to the sex offenders registration act willfully violates that act, the court shall revoke the individual's status as a youthful trainee. Upon termination of consideration or revocation of status as a youthful trainee, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law. If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed . . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 762.13(l) provides the trial court with options for commitment as follows:
If an individual is assigned to the status of a youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall do 1 of the following:



(a) Commit the individual to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training for not more than 3 years in an institutional facility designated by the department for that purpose.



(b) Place the individual on probation for not more than 3 years subject to probation conditions as provided in section 3 of chapter XI. Beginning January 1, 2005, the terms and conditions of probation may include participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082.



(c) Commit the individual to the county jail for not more than 1 year.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 762.14 provides in pertinent part the discharge and dismissal of HYTA status as follows:
(1) If consideration of an individual as a youthful trainee is not terminated and the status of youthful trainee is not revoked as provided in section 12 of this chapter, upon final release of the individual from the status as youthful trainee, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.



(2) An assignment of an individual to the status of youthful trainee as provided in this chapter is not a conviction for a crime . . . . [Emphasis added.]
The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides in pertinent part as follows: