People v. James
[…] Defendant also suggested the State would have found exonerating evidence had it investigated defendant's ankle monitoring system. Defendant did not call any witnesses. ¶ 13 The jury convicted defendant, and the trial court sentenced him to the maximum prison term, 30 years. This appeal followed.

¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 15 Defendant was found guilty of residential burglary under section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010)). "A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters *** within the dwelling place of another *** with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010). ¶ 16 On appeal, defendant argues the State failed to prove he committed residential burglary beyond a reasonable doubt, claiming (1) the DNA evidence linking defendant to a cigarette butt near the window entered during the burglary was insufficient to place